Pricing

Simple prices. Members never pay.

Every plan is free for up to 15 people. The person or organization that runs it pays only when the group grows.

  • Free for up to 15 people
  • Members never pay
  • No ad networks

Three ways to use Ironstride

Friends and family

A road trip for small groups. In the app it is called a campaign.

Weeks to months

Free up to 15 people

Bigger groups · one time, in the app

Up to 30 people$19.99
Up to 50 people$49.99
  • A real road, any sport
  • Live races and town stamps
  • Pay once. No subscription
Get the app free

For workplaces and clubs

Organization challenge

Workplaces, clubs and communities

Weeks to months

Free up to 15 people

Yearly plan · as many challenges as you like

$1 a member a month$12 a member a year · $299 a year minimum
  1. $12members 1 to 500
  2. $9501 to 2,000
  3. $6over 2,000

Or try one challenge

$5 a memberAbout 63¢ a person a week · up to 8 weeks · $99 minimum

Buy the seats you need now and add more anytime.

  • Weeks of team standings and weekly winners
  • The office TV leaderboard
  • Monday email and admin tools
  • Race day included: planning a company 5K? It comes with your challenge.
Start a yearly plan

One-day event

Fun runs, 5Ks and race days

Race day, plus a road to it: up to 4 weeks for in-person races

Free up to 15 people

One price for the whole race

Up to 50 people$49
Up to 100 people$79
Up to 300 people$149
Up to 750 people$249
Up to 2,000 people$449
BiggerBy quote
  • Race-day results for everyone
  • A race-day big screen
Plan an event

A workplace or club program? Pick the organization challenge. It comes with a race day, plus teams, standings and the office TV board. Remote or hybrid team? The organization challenge works anywhere.

Founding organizations

Up to 25 founding organizations get half off their first year of challenges or a yearly plan (up to $2,500 off; one-day events stay at list price; one discount per order). Then the founding price stays locked for two more years.

Apply to join

Price finder

What would your group pay?

Pick what you are planning, then type your group size.

What are you planning?

Pick one to see its prices. Every plan is free for up to 15 people, and members never pay.

people
Group road tripPay once in the app. No subscription.
$19.99One time, for up to 30 people

Free up to 15 people · $19.99 up to 30 · $49.99 up to 50. Everyone who joins is free.

More than 50 people?

people
Yearly planAs many challenges as you like · $299 a year minimum
$1,440$1 a member a month
  • $12members 1 to 500
  • $9members 501 to 2,000
  • $6members over 2,000
Or try one challenge$5 a member for up to 8 weeks · $99 minimum
$600About 63¢ a person a week

Planning a company 5K? Race day is included with your challenge.

Founding organizations: half off the first year, by application. Full price list

people
One-day eventRace day, plus up to 4 weeks of road
$149One price for up to 300 people

Up to 50 people $49 · up to 100 $79 · up to 300 $149 · up to 750 $249 · up to 2,000 $449 · bigger by quote.

These prices are for the sizes shown. Turn on JavaScript to try your own number, or see the full price list.

Compare

Which one fits your group?

What each plan includes
FeatureFriends and familyOrganization challengeOne-day event
Best forFriends, family, small groupsWorkplaces, clubs, communitiesFun runs, 5Ks, race days
How longWeeks to monthsUp to 8 weeks, or all yearRace day, plus up to 4 weeks of road
Free forUp to 15 peopleUp to 15 peopleUp to 15 people
Price after that$19.99 (30) or $49.99 (50), one time$1 a member a month (yearly), or $5 a member for one challengeFrom $49 for the whole race, by size
A real road, any sport✓✓✓
Weeks of team standings–✓–
Weekly winners–✓–
Office TV leaderboard–✓–
Admin tools and Monday email–✓–
Race day included–✓The race day itself
Race-day results–✓✓
Teams on race day, A to Z–✓✓
Race-day big screen–✓✓
How you payIn the appOn the web or by invoiceOn the web or by invoice

For everyone who joins

Members never pay.

Joining a road trip, a challenge or an event is always free. The organizer pays, and only when the group is bigger than 15.

  • No ad networks, everNo tracking across apps, and we never sell your data. Organizers may show their own sponsors on their own event screens, results and patches.
  • Your routes stay yoursBoards show miles, towns and first names, never where anyone really goes.

Questions

Pricing questions.

Do people who join ever pay?

No. Members never pay to join a road trip, a challenge or an event. The organizer pays, and only for groups bigger than 15.

How do seats work?

You buy a block of seats up front, sized to the group you expect, and pay once. No subscription and no surprise bill later. Start with the people you know will join, and add seats anytime as more sign up: $5 a seat on a challenge, and on a yearly plan you pay only for the days left in your year. Seats you have not filled stay open for new members until the plan ends. On a yearly plan the price per member drops from $12 to $9, then $6, as your group grows. The $299 yearly minimum still applies.

One challenge or yearly: which should we pick?

Most workplaces pick the yearly plan: $1 a member a month ($12 a member a year, lower as you grow), and you run as many challenges as you like. Want to try it first? One challenge is $5 per member for up to 8 weeks, with a $99 minimum. Either way, race day is included.

Why is a challenge more than an event?

An event is one great morning with a short shared road before it. A challenge is up to 8 weeks of teams, standings, weekly winners, the office TV board and a Monday email for you, and it can end with a race day, included. Most workplaces pick the yearly plan: $1 a member a month.

What counts as a one-day event?

A fun run, a 5K or another race day, with one price for the whole race. In-person races get a road to race day for up to 4 weeks before (the organizer picks Off, 2, 3 or 4 weeks): one shared road for everyone, with no teams or rankings, that ends at your start line. A virtual-only race gets a 1-week countdown road.

Can we use a one-day event as a month-long workplace challenge?

The road to race day is a warm-up for a real, in-person race: everyone moves together toward your start line, with no teams or rankings. If you want teams, standings and weekly winners, pick the organization challenge: $5 a member, or $1 a member a month with the yearly plan. Race day is included with your challenge, and an event you bought in the last 12 months can count toward a yearly plan. Remote or hybrid team? The organization challenge works anywhere.

Are you a school or a registered nonprofit?

Schools and registered nonprofits: ask about verified nonprofit pricing. Talk to us; we verify with your EIN or school email. One discount per order.

How do we pay?

Bigger friends-and-family road trips are a one-time upgrade in the app. Organization challenges and events are paid on the web or by invoice, never in the app.

What is the founding organizations offer?

We are choosing up to 25 founding organizations. Apply to join. Approved organizations get half off their first year of challenges or a yearly plan (up to $2,500 off; one-day events stay at list price; discounts don't combine), and the founding price stays locked for two more years. In return, and only with your written OK, we may share a short quote and your logo.

Are there ads?

No ad networks and no tracking across apps, and we never sell data. Organizers may show their own sponsors on their own event screens, results and patches.

Prices are in US dollars.

Not sure which one? Ask a person.

Tell us about your group and we will suggest the simplest plan.