Pricing

Simple prices. Members never pay.

Every plan is free for up to 15 people. The person or organization that runs it pays only when the group grows.

  • Free for up to 15 people
  • Members never pay
  • No ad networks

Three ways to use Ironstride

Campaign

Friends, family and small groups

Weeks to months

Free up to 15 people

Bigger groups · one time, in the app

Up to 30 people$19.99
Up to 50 people$49.99
  • A real road, any sport
  • Live races and town stamps
  • Pay once. No subscription
Get the app free

Most popular for groups

Organization challenge

Workplaces, clubs and communities

Weeks to months

Free up to 15 people

One challenge

$5 per member$99 minimum

Yearly · as many challenges as you like

$12 per member per year$299 a year minimum

Lower as you grow: $9, then $6 per member. Buy the seats you need now and add more anytime.

  • Teams, fair miles per person
  • The live board for the office TV
  • Monday email and admin tools
Buy on the web

One-day event

Fun runs, 5Ks and race days

Ends on race day · training road up to 4 weeks before

Free up to 15 people

One price per event

Up to 50 people$49
Up to 100 people$79
Up to 750 people$149
Up to 2,000 people$299
BiggerBy quote
Plan an event
Founding organizations

Up to 25 founding organizations get half off their first year of challenges or a yearly plan (up to $2,500 off; one-day events stay at list price; one discount per order). Then the founding price stays locked for two more years.

Apply — we review every application

Price finder

What would your group pay?

Type your group size and see every option side by side.

people

One challengeUp to 8 weeks · teams, office TV board, Monday email
$600$5 a person
Yearly planAs many challenges as you like all year
$1,440$1 a person a month
One-day eventFun run, 5k or race day
$149$1.24 a person

Campaigns for friends and family are free up to 15, then $19.99 (30 people) or $49.99 (50), once, in the app.

Compare

Which one fits your group?

What each plan includes
FeatureCampaignOrganization challengeOne-day event
Best forFriends, family, small groupsWorkplaces, clubs, communitiesFun runs, 5Ks, race days
How longWeeks to monthsWeeks to monthsRace day, with up to 4 weeks of training
Free forUp to 15 peopleUp to 15 peopleUp to 15 people
Price after that$19.99 (30) or $49.99 (50), one time$5 per member per challenge, or $12 per member per yearFrom $49 per event, by size
A real road, any sport✓✓✓
Your place for everyone✓✓✓
Teams with fair miles per person–✓✓
Live board for any screen–✓✓
Monday email and admin tools–✓–
How you payIn the appOn the web or by invoiceOn the web or by invoice

For everyone who joins

Members never pay.

Joining a campaign, a challenge or an event is always free. The organizer pays, and only when the group is bigger than 15.

  • No ad networks, everNo tracking across apps, and we never sell your data. Organizers may show their own sponsors on their own event screens, results and patches.
  • Your routes stay yoursBoards show miles, towns and first names, never where anyone really goes.

Questions

Pricing questions.

Do people who join ever pay?

No. Members never pay to join a campaign, a challenge or an event. The organizer pays, and only for groups bigger than 15.

How do seats work?

You buy a block of seats up front, sized to the group you expect, and pay once. No subscription and no surprise bill later. Start with the people you know will join, and add seats anytime as more sign up: $5 a seat on a challenge, and on a yearly plan you pay only for the days left in your year. Seats you have not filled stay open for new members until the plan ends. On a yearly plan the price per member drops from $12 to $9, then $6, as your group grows. The $299 yearly minimum still applies.

One challenge or yearly: which should we pick?

One challenge is $5 per member, with a $99 minimum. If you plan to run more than two challenges a year, the yearly plan at $12 per member usually costs less and lets you run as many as you like.

What counts as a one-day event?

A fun run, a 5k or another race day. It ends on race day, and you can add a training road for up to 4 weeks before, so everyone moves together on the way there.

Are you a school or a registered nonprofit?

Schools and registered nonprofits: ask about verified nonprofit pricing. Talk to us; we verify with your EIN or school email. One discount per order.

How do we pay?

Bigger campaigns are a one-time upgrade in the app. Organization challenges and events are paid on the web or by invoice, never in the app.

What is the founding organizations offer?

We are choosing up to 25 founding organizations. Apply — we review every application. Approved organizations get half off their first year of challenges or a yearly plan (up to $2,500 off; one-day events stay at list price; discounts don't combine), and the founding price stays locked for two more years. In return, and only with your written OK, we may share a short quote and your logo.

Are there ads?

No ad networks and no tracking across apps, and we never sell data. Organizers may show their own sponsors on their own event screens, results and patches.

Prices are in US dollars.

Not sure which one? Ask a person.

Tell us about your group and we will suggest the simplest plan.